Meet the Spotted Nightingale Thrush.
The spotted nightingale (Catharus dryas) is a species of bird belonging to the family Turdidae. The male of this species has a dull olive gray upperpart, including the wings and tail. Its head is black, with an olive-gray mantle separated by a pale yellowish collar. The underparts, encompassing the chest and throat, are beige and finely veined with grey, while the underside of the throat, sides of the neck and belly exhibit pale yellow with flecks of dark grey. The underbelly and undertail coverts are white and the sides are grey. Its head is black, orange-red beak, brown eyes, surrounded by an orange-red eye ring. His legs and feet are a vibrant orange.
Females look very similar to males, but have a slightly grayer head and a more pronounced olive tone on the back. Juveniles, on the other hand, show dark olive-brown upperparts with pale buff stripes.
Their heads are marked with brown stripes and their underparts are dark olive with delicate pale yellow spots.
This species is found from southern Mexico to Hoпdυras, and from southern Central America and the Ades to northwestern Argentina.
A shy bird, the spotted nightingale is found in cloud forest, in wet ravines and along wooded streams. They are usually found between 1200 and 300 meters above sea level.
These birds forage in the undergrowth and look for insects, bees and other insects. They will also eat some plant matter, as well as berries and fruits.
The breeding seasons of these birds vary depending on where they live. They build a cup-shaped plague out of twigs and moss, covered with mud. It is built 1m/1.50 meters above the ground. It is hidden among dense vegetation, hidden from observant eyes. Two bluish-white eggs with grayish markings. The eggs are incubated for 12 to 15 days, although both parents will feed the chicks when they hatch. The young will continue to be with their parents for about four weeks until they are fully grown.
Although this species has a wide distribution, it is threatened by deforestation, especially in Mexico, reducing suitable breeding areas. Although the population is suspected to be in decline, the spotted nightingale is still assessed to have the least copper.
Watch and listen to this bird below: